Privacy Policy

Carrot Coaching is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. We take care to protect the privacy of our customers and users of our products that communicate (online or offline) with us at events, over the phone, through our mobile applications, websites and social media platforms.

We have therefore developed this privacy policy to inform you of the data we collect, what we do with your information, what we do to keep it secure as well as the rights and choices you have over your personal information.

The information we collect and when
We only collect information that we know we will genuinely use and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  The type of information that we will collect on you, and you voluntarily provide to us on this website includes: your name, telephone number, email address and IP address.

We may, in further dealings with you, extend this information to include your address, purchases, services used, subscriptions, records of conversations and agreements and payment transactions.

You are under no statutory or contractual requirement or obligation to provide us with your personal information, however we require at least the information above in order for us to deal with you as a prospective client in an efficient and effective manner.

The legal basis for processing your data is based on your specific consent and performance of a contract at the point the information was initially provided, therefore we will not store, process or transfer your data outside the parties detailed above unless we have an appropriate lawful reason to do so.

How we use your information
We use your information to: contact you following your enquiry, to reply to any questions, suggestions, issues or complaints you have contacted us about; to make available our products and services to you; to process your orders; to advise you of new products, offers and events; for statistical analysis and to get your feedback about our products; to power our security measures and services so you can safely access our website and mobile apps; to help us understand more about you as a customer, the products and services you consume, so we can serve you better; to contact you about products and services from us; to provide you with online advertising and promotions; and to help answer your questions and solve any issues you have.

Who we might share your information with
We may share your personal data with other organisations in the following circumstances: If the law or a public authority says we must share the personal data; if we need to share personal data in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (this includes providing personal data to others for the purposes of preventing fraud and reducing credit risk); or to deal with certain processes necessary for the operation of the Website. However, all the information we share will be collected and anonymised, so neither you nor any of your devices can be identified from it.

How we keep you updated on our products and services
We will send you relevant offers and news about our products and services by email, but only if you have previously consented to receive these marketing communications. When you register with us we will ask if you would like to receive marketing communications, and you can change your marketing choices online at any time.

If you wish to amend your marketing preferences, you can do so by following the directions on our emails to you or by emailing info@carrot-coaching.co.uk.

Your rights over your information
Right to Access Your Personal Information - You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you by making a ‘Subject Access Request’. If we agree that we are obliged to provide personal information to you (or someone else on your behalf), we will provide it to you or them free of charge and aim to do so within 30 days from when your identity has been confirmed. We would ask for proof of identity and sufficient information about your interactions with us that we can locate your personal information.

Right to Correction Your Personal Information - If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, you may ask us to correct it.

Right to Stop or Limit Our Processing of Your Data - You have the right to object to us processing your personal information if we are not entitled to use it any more, to have your information deleted if we are keeping it too long or have its processing restricted in certain circumstances.

For more information about your privacy rights - The Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) regulates data protection and privacy matters in the UK. They make a lot of information accessible to consumers on their website and they ensure that the registered details of all data controllers such as ourselves are available publicly. You can access them here https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public. You can make a complaint to the ICO at any time about the way we use your information. However, we hope that you would consider raising any issue or complaint you have with us first. Your satisfaction is extremely important to us, and we will always do our very best to solve any problems you may have.

How long we keep your information
We retain a record of your personal information in order to provide you with a high quality and consistent service. We will always retain your personal information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and never retain your information for longer than is necessary. Unless otherwise required by law, your data will be stored for a period of 3 years after you have last used our services at which point it will be deleted.

Giving your reviews and sharing your thoughts
When using our websites or mobile applications, you may be able to share information through social networks like Facebook and Twitter. When doing this, your personal information may be visible to the providers of those social networks and/or their other users. Please remember it is your responsibility to set appropriate privacy settings on your social network accounts so you are comfortable with how your information is used and shared on them

Security
Data security is of great importance to Carrot Coaching and to protect your data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure your collected data.  We take security measures to protect your information including: implementing access controls to our information technology; having procedures and technical security measures in place (including strict encryption, anonymisation and archiving techniques) to safeguard your information across all our computer systems, networks, websites, mobile apps, offices and stores; never asking you for your passwords and advising you never to enter your account number or password into an email or after following a link from an email.

Cookies
Our site uses cookies for analytics services provided by Squarespace. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling us to better understand how people use our site. You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access our site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

Please also see https://www.squarespace.com/cookie-policy/.

How to contact us
If you would like to exercise one of your rights as set out above, or you have a question or a complaint about this policy, the way your personal information is processed, please contact us by email: info@carrot-coaching.co.uk

Thank you for taking the time to read our Privacy Policy.

This Policy was last updated on 12th June 2018